Thursday, 31 December 2015


 How is your holiday going guys? As you can see from my pictures, I ate a lot. lol. Hope you guys are preparing for the new year? Wish you all all your heart desires. Have a wonderful beautiful and fulfilling new year ahead. xo

PS: My love for flare will always be

Monday, 28 December 2015

Never gone wrong in black

It's obvious black is my favorite color this season. I believe I can never go wrong in it. I still can't explain how I developed a major flare for black. Anyways, I hope y'all had a merry holiday? Have a good one and let's prepare for the new year. xo

Saturday, 19 December 2015


Nothing as brilliant as a pant that elongates your legs, I'm not tall so I love anything that elongates my legs. I've always wanted to pair an emerald colour with tan and I got to do that some days ago. I'm inlove with this top and I just had to get it in another colour. It's my kinda style. Hope you guys are having a good weekend? Have a good one guys, xo

Sunday, 13 December 2015

Darker than Black?

''Let me know when there is a color darker than black'' Then maybe, I'll stop wearing black. Lol. 
It was a rainy day, so couldn't achieve much but I still had to do what I had to do even though the floor was wet. lol. How are you guys doing? Do you know we are in a fringe season? Always been a lover of fringe, Have a good one guys...xo

Tuesday, 8 December 2015

Office look: Emerald + Sarong

Emerald, one of my favorite colors, It's one of this season's colors and I can't get over. This is a typical office look for me with a bit of edge. Would you rock this to an office? yeh or neh?

Tuesday, 24 November 2015

Something Casual

Whoever knows me well would know I'm a lover of power shoulders. So I kinda fell in love with bodysuits, no reason in particular. I've also switched to wearing jeans a lot, I also don't have a reason for Hope y'all are having a good week? Laters, xo

Monday, 23 November 2015


 Hello, been a minute, I've actually been shooting but just haven't had time to post them because I have not been that much available. I had this posted on my instagram page @tounaj last week. You can follow me on instagram, I get to post pictures often on there. But nonetheless, I'll be editing the other pictures soon enough so I can post them before the week runs out. 
Meanwhile, I decided to revamp this old outfit, made the shoulders a bit ''poweful'' lol. Hope you guys had a great weekend? Have a good one. xo

Monday, 9 November 2015

Birthday Girl

 Hello guys, this post is coming pretty late, I shot it for my birthday...I was a year older November 2nd and I'm extremely and totally grateful to God for another solid new year of my life, Hope you wished me a good one and hope you are still wishing me. Xo

Friday, 30 October 2015


 Hello ladies, wore this outfit earlier in the week., I felt pretty different in this color because I'm not used to wearing pink.  Hope y'all had a good week? Have a good one guys, xo.

Sunday, 25 October 2015

Stocking-up in ''my adidas''

Hello, it's been such a rainy weekend over here. I had to by all means take these pictures today and it drizzled all through, hence my reason for some fuzzy pictures and hair.
 So, I saw this supposed ''body stockings'' first on Khloe Kardashian and since then, I'd been hunting for it, and when I'm determined to find something, I mostly do. I found it on ASOS-ADIDAS luckily for me while browsing through the web page. The jumpsuit is by adidas and I'm a die-hard ''all things adidas'' fan.
 How does it look?, I have my reservations about it though but it does look good at the same time. Hope y'all are having a sweet weekend? Have a good one. xo

Monday, 19 October 2015

Gold up (Toun AJ blog is '3')

Couldn't decide what pictures to post so I posted almost everything. lol.
Meanwhile, I missed my blogs anniversary, I sadly forgot  which was on the 15th of this month. Like they say, when you become a mom, a lot will change. But it's better late than never. So, yaaayyyy! My blog is '3' what a journey so far. I also have my viewers to thank for all their nice comments and constantly checking out my posts. Thank y'all too much... Have a good one guys, xo

Sunday, 4 October 2015


Hello guys, how's your weekend going? Mine is a bit occupied with chores and the likes. I wore this outfit last friday, and guess what? I'm wearing a men's shirt (hubby's shirt). Now, this post is about knowing how well to blend in your ''men's wear'' For instance, I'm wearing this 'L' men's size shirt with a harness belt to accentuate the waist (doesn't have to be a harness belt, you can use any type of belt) and squeezed up the sleeves so it won't look too big or loose on me and then a very fitted flared long pants to elongate my legs and also to give a feminine touch. The harness belt reminds me of ''POPO'' I believe the idea of the belt is from the 'popo belt' police wear on to hold their guns (in my opinion)
Please note that when you were a super long pants, have your super high heels to raise you up. Have a good one guys, xo

Tuesday, 29 September 2015

Ripped up!

Hello, and how did the long weekend go to my viewers back in Nigeria? Oh well, didn't have that much luxury here. 
Notice my belly pooch? aww, 2+ month's postpartum, Its gradually getting there hopefully before the end of the 4th month, it will be super flat. Using my Ann Cherry waist trainer and also started exercising.
So, sometime last week, I decided to wear something a bit radical, a denim on denim combo since I don't remember posting anything related to it, ''correct me if I'm wrong'' So, I paired this distressed denim top tied in front on the knee ripped denim trousers with a bandana just for the slight touch of red. I played around with the bandana by wearing it on my head ''street style'' and around my neck. I prefer both ways, but which is your favorite?
Have a good one guys. xo

Thursday, 24 September 2015

Camel tone

Camel is one of my favorite colors, and I'll be wearing a lot of black, camel, white and wine this season. How have y'all been? for me, I'm trying to keep up with my blog and make sure my viewers are constantly having something to look forward to. Have a good one guys. xo

PS: I'm wearing a harness belt.

Monday, 21 September 2015


Hello lovely people, how was your weekend? I guess awesome. I'll be doing a number of black outfits this season, there's something about black, and whoever knows me well will know I love the black and gold combo, Anyways, this is another day another black and gold photoshoot. Have a good one guys. Outfit details below

Monday, 14 September 2015

Cigarette denim

No, I didn't add some pounds in a week, for some reason this outfit is making me appear two sizes up, thanks to the a bit loose cigarette denim and the cut of the sleeves/ peplum also thanks to my one and only support ''my camera man'' the angles of the pictures made me somehow, I mean I look so huge compared to the previous pictures, lool, notwithstanding, I'm working on killing the pregnancy extras...Enough of my nagging...So how are my lovely viewers?, dropping a quick one before I get back to being a momma. Told you I'll be doing a lot of flares, Anyways, gotta go now, have a good one and outfit details below...

Wednesday, 9 September 2015

Dare to flare

 Hello guys, how are you guys doing? I'm really glad to be back. Decided to have a back to back post just for you guys and will try my best to keep up with my blog now, but I might not be as regular because of mommy duties but I sure will do my best.
Meanwhile, I'm wearing a flared maxi skirt, remember I told you I'm a lover of all things flared, I saw this skirt some months back at H&M and I was quite lucky to find it, I saw it in  a US size4 (UK8), I knew it was going to be my size even tho I wear a UK hip size 10/12 because of the stretchy material, either ways, I wasn't ready to let it go. But I doubt if it's still in stock, I was quite lucky to find the last one. Anyway, I decided to pair with a white smoked sleeve and turtleneck top and my ever beautiful belt, 
Note that, long flared outfits elongate your legs, so when you come across long flares, I would advise you don't reduce the lengths because the stylishness is in the length, you can raise up with high pumps but make sure the flare touches the ground. Have a good one, xo

Meanwhile, peep my little belly pooch, lol. Post partum body still needs some fat shed. I'm working on going back to 140lbs, I'm currently 149lbs. So I'll update you on my journey.

Monday, 7 September 2015


FEELS REALLY GOOD TO BE BACK (had to put that in capital letters because I'm literally screaming it). It's been how many months? SOLID 5 MONTHS. OMG! Can't believe I stayed away for so long, but I guess most of you know why especially if you are following me on instagram (@tounaj). Nothing can be compared to the beautiful gift God Almighty blessed me with, I can't even explain how overjoyed I am, I'll be forever grateful and indebted to God for her. 

So. how have y'all been? It's been a very long time I must confess. Some people have been sending me emails as regards my weight loss, oh well, I gained 167lbs during pregnancy and two weeks after pregnancy I lost almost 27lbs without exercise. Unbelievable right? Oh yes I lost without exercise. The thing is I breastfed and still, during my pregnancy I didn't really have the appetite to eat my own food so that lasted till after pregnancy so the first few weeks I wasn't eating as much. But now, I'm 149lbs, oops! but I'm killing it down with exercise which I recently started, I also got introduced to waist trainer by a friend and I just started ''training my waist''. So let's see how that would work out. But I must tell you, I'm not a fan of waist training, it's really uncomfortable, I can hardly sit with it on. But I've heard a lot of good stories about it, so I guess I'll have to cope with the discomfort, Meanwhile, I got my waist trainer from Ann Cherry .

Do you know all things flared are really in? I've always loved flared pants and will always love flare in every design. OK! nuff said, need to go now, have a good one and kindly repost this.

PS: Ignore my sweaty face, it was quite hot yesterday. lol

Saturday, 4 April 2015

SPRING: Florals

 Spring time baby!Time to shop for some florals right?  How are you guys doing btw? Hope y'all are enjoying the easter break? Interested in this Christian Louboutin Hot chick? theres a pre-owned size 39 available, you can email, Have a good one guys, xo

Saturday, 14 March 2015

Shades of brown

 Hello ladies, I hope y'all are having a good time? Just a quick share of my last week's outfit, have a good one..xo

Monday, 9 March 2015


The much awaited new arrivals is finally here, the wait is over!!!

Crop tops, lace separates, maxi lace skirts, denim dresses, peplum skirts, shirt dresses, lace tops, kimk boob tube midi dress, mules, bandage bodysuits, bandage skirts, hipster, jackets, BF denim, strap-ups, bandage dresses, office pants, co-ords and lots more....

You don't want to miss out on these lovely new trends, we are there to make sure you are in trend, So visit the store tomorrow Tuesday 10th March, Toun AJ store, 113 awolowo way, Ikeja Lagos or call 07044002092 for enquires. Visit our Instagram page @tounajstore for pictures and you can email for orders!

Have a good one shopping and don't forget to tell a friend to tell a friend or invite a friend to invite a friend!

Toun AJ Nigeria

Friday, 27 February 2015


 Hello guys, just a quick one on this post. What do you think about the complete outfit? especially the denim, oh my! I'm basically in love with it. Sorry about the scarceness. but will work on it as soon as I can. Have a good one and stay here!!! lol

Sunday, 8 February 2015


Hooorayy!!! Toun AJ store going to be 1 on monday 9th February 2015. It's been a good one year and we are very grateful to God for that. 

For tomorrow, new and old customers are welcome to celebrate with us in our own little way... Asides "chops" there would also be a major discount on all items, ALL ITEMS!!! Yay! And it's just for tomorrow! Make it a date guys, spread the news and tell a friend to tell friend Have a good evening!!!!
Shop opens 9am, refreshments and sales starts 10am

Toun AJ store
113 awolowo way 
(Beside mobil)
bbpin: 2AF168C3

Tuesday, 20 January 2015

The Harness

How do I explain the stress this shoot put me through, from the outcome of the pictures you can clearly tell how stressful and unprofessional it is. I actually self-timed myself for this shoot and each time, I kept running on a 160mm CL back and forth to make sure it captured me. The sun didn't help at all. it kept coming and going like I was turning on and off the light. At the end of it all, I had to do a lot of editing, especially with the brightness. I've actually had these pictures since December but I wasn't thrilled to share it. Anyways. I decided to share it now because of the harness belt, unfortunately, I wont be stocking it because of the price but if eventually I come across an affordable price, I will definitely get them for sale. How are you guys BTW, hope the year is serving you well, isn't it amazing how fast this month is? Guess it is going to be a very speedy year. Have a good one and stay safe... xo

Wednesday, 7 January 2015

Happy New Year!!!

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!! To my unbeatable viewers, it's been quite a minute and I apologise for the long silence, I usually get busy at ''that time'' (Christmas period) of the year. But I firmly still remember y'all. I actually shot this before christmas but didn't share. So let's talk, how did your holiday go? Mine was action packed. Hope you are having a fulfilling year? I wish you all a great week. Have a good one, xo

PS: New arrivals in store now! Corporate wears too. Do not miss out. Toun AJ store, 113 Awolowo way Ikeja, Lagos. 07044002092